For example, you must file a medical malpractice suit in California within a year from the date you should have discovered the injury or within three years from the actual date of the injury. A Marlette, Michigan, family reached a $1.3 million settlement in the traffic death of their 5-year-old son when they were struck by a semi truck. Under Cal. The defendant claimed that he never received the notice. Can You Sue the Military for Emotional Distress in Florida? If the plaintiff provides that . California Code of Civil Procedure section 364 requires that you give any healthcare provider you plan to sue "at least 90 days' prior notice of the intention to commence the action." Non-economic damages that may be in a Notice of Intent to Sue include disfigurement, disability, pain and suffering, and loss of quality of life.